At the center of the West Virginia state Capitol is an area known as The Well.
[…] The committee must report to the Legislative Oversight Committee on Health and Human Resources Accountability (LOCHHRA).

The Health Committee’s amendment moves the new article to the code chapter on Child Welfare.

 

Human Trafficking

 

SB472

Requiring hotels and public lodging establishments to provide human trafficking awareness training for employees 

 

The Senate Government Organization Committee, meeting on Tuesday, adopted Senate Bill 472, which is based on §16-6-3 to exclude hotels “wherein there are fewer than 10 bed chambers, nor to any hotel known as a ‘summer hotel’ which is not open for guests from November 15-Ma, from bill provisions.

“Human-awareness training” is to be provided for employees who “perform housekeeping duties in the rental units or who work at the front desk or reception area where guests ordinarily check in or check out.”